Privacy Policy

User information

JAMALDA, S.L., as Data Controller, informs you that, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, (RGPD) and O.L. 3/2018, of 5 December, on data protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), we will treat your data as reflected in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect your personal data and why we collect it, what we do with it, who we share it with, how we protect it and your choices regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data collected by the company for the provision of its services. If you agree to the measures in this Policy, you consent to our processing of your personal data as defined in this Policy.

Contact

Company name: JAMALDA, S.L.
TAX ID: B59341784
Address: Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 574 – 08011, Barcelona
Telephone: +34 93 453 02 00
E-mail: chi@hotel-chi.com

Key principles

We have always been committed to providing our services with the highest degree of quality, which includes treating your data with security and transparency. Our principles are as follows:

  • Legality, data minimisation and purpose limitation: only personal data necessary for specific, explicit purposes are collected and only used for that purpose.
  • Retention: we retain your personal data in a lawful and appropriate manner and only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • International transfers: where your data is to be transferred outside the EU/EEA it will be appropriately protected.
  • Third parties: personal information of users accessing the website is never shared with anyone, except as required by law or with your express permission.
  • Direct Marketing and cookies: We comply with the applicable legislation on advertising and cookies.
  • Veracity and accuracy of the data: the user of the website shall be solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data sent to the website, exonerating JAMALDA, S.L. from any liability in this regard.

Collection and processing of your personal data

The types of data that may be requested and processed are as follows:

Section “Contact”: the data you provide will be processed in order to answer your queries or requests and provide the services requested by you.

Section “Booking”: the personal data provided in this section will be processed for the purpose of managing the bookings requested by you. In all cases, the data provided may be processed for the purpose of compiling internal statistics in order to improve our services. The personal data provided will only be kept for as long as our commercial relationship is maintained, and will be blocked once this is terminated, for the period established by the legal requirements, available only to the Courts and Tribunals to deal with possible claims, after which the data will be cancelled. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the fulfilment of the contractual obligations assumed by you when requesting our services.

Whenever we request your Personal Data, we will inform you clearly what personal data we collect and for what purpose.

User rights

In connection with the collection and processing of your Personal Data, you may contact us at any time to:

  • Access your personal data and any other information indicated in Article 15.1 of the GDPR.
  • Rectify your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR.
  • Delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR.
  • Request the portability of your data in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.
  • If you have given your consent for any specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal rrhh.

You may exercise these rights by sending a reasoned and accredited communication to chi@hotel-chi.com.

Legitimacy

The processing of your personal data is based on the consent that you give to JAMALDA, S.L. when you provide us with your personal data, and under no circumstances will the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the contractual relationship that we have or may have in the future.

Communication of personal data

The data provided will only be communicated to companies related to JAMALDA, S.L. for the provision of the various services requested or to which, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, we are obliged to provide information. The company will not make any transfer, except by legal obligation.

We inform you that JAMALDA, S.L. will not communicate your personal data to any third party except to the companies that act as Data Processors by virtue of the service provision contracts signed between JAMALDA, S.L. and each of these companies in accordance with the provisions of article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation and that they will process the personal data in the name and on behalf of JAMALDA, S.L.

Modifications to the privacy policy

JAMALDA, S.L. reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, the Provider shall announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

Legal information

The requirements of this Policy supplement, and do not replace, any other requirements existing under applicable data protection law, which shall in any event prevail.

This Policy is subject to periodic review and may be amended by the Company at any time. When this happens, we will notify you of any changes and ask you to re-read the most recent version of our Policy and confirm your acceptance.